COOKIE POLICY FOR THE ALPLA WEBSITE

Version dated: 25/05/2018

Alpla Werke Alwin Lehner GmbH & Co KG – Allmendstrasse 81 – 6971 Hard, Austria (‘ALPLA’ or ‘we’) uses cookies to operate the website.

What is a cookie and what cookies do we use?

Cookies are small files that enable this website to store specific information relating to the user on the computer of the visitor. Cookies help us determine how frequently our website used and by how many users, as well as to make our website user-friendly and efficient for you.

Generally speaking, we use the following cookies:

  • Session cookies: These are temporary cookies that are stored exclusively for as long as you use our website. Most of the cookies on this website are session cookies.
  • Persistent cookies: These cookies contain information about visitors who access our website repeatedly. These cookies are used in order to provide optimal user guidance, to recognise returning visitors and to make the website as attractive as possible and its content as interesting as possible when you use the website again.
  • First-party and third-party cookies: When you next visit this website using the same end device, the cookie and the information stored therein are either sent back to the website that generated it (a first-party cookie) or sent to another website to which it belongs (a third-party cookie).

We use the following cookies from third-party providers:

  • Double Click: The website uses Double Click cookies which are provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (‘Google’). These cookies are advertising cookies designed to optimise advertising in order to provide advertisements of relevance to users, improve reports on advertising campaign effectiveness or prevent a user from seeing the same advertisements more than once. As a rule, these cookies do not contain personal data. Depending on the settings of the website operator and the user, cookie data are stored in the Google account of the user and used for advertising purposes.
  • Google Tag Manager (Google Essential): The website also uses Google Tag Manager. This service is also provided by Google. Tags are small code elements that gauge traffic and user behaviour, measure the effects of online advertising and social channels, implement remarketing and focus it on target groups and both test and optimise the website.
  • Google Analytics: This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies; text files that are stored on your computer and that enable analysis of how you use the website. According to Google, the data sent to Google for this purpose are automatically erased once per month after 26 months.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is sent to Google servers in the USA and stored there. We do not store any of your data that are collected in connection with Google Analytics.

The website utilises the IP anonymisation option provided by Google Analytics. Therefore, Google shortens/anonymises your IP address as soon as it obtains your IP address. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purposes of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Your IP address sent by your browser through Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by changing the settings in your browser. However, please note that in this case you might not be able to make full use of all of the features of this website. Additionally, you can prevent Google from collecting your data in connection with Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser add-on from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptour?hl=us.

You can also prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics on this website by clicking on the link below. An opt-out cookie that prevents the collection of your data when you visit this website in future will be installed: Deactivate Google Analytics

For more information on the terms of use of Google as well as the Google privacy policy, see http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and https://policies.google.com/?hl=us.

  • Myfonts: This website uses Myfonts, a service provided by Monotype Imaging Holdings Inc., 600 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, Massachusetts 01801 USA. Page tracking is active. The number of visitors to the website is counted for statistical purposes and sent to MyFonts. These data are processed for 30 days and then erased.

Managing and deleting cookies

If you would like to control the cookies on your computer, you can set your browser to notify you whenever a website attempts to store a cookie. You can even block and delete cookies that have already been stored on your computer.

Although every browser has different parameters, cookies are normally configured in the ‘Settings’ or ‘Tools’ menu. For more details on how to configure cookies, see the help menu in your browser.

However, please note that in this case the presentation and user guidance of the website might be limited.

What data we collect concerning you

The following information can be collected when you visit our website:

  • the date and time when you open a page on our website;
  • the IP address (of the computer and/or mobile device);
  • a unique identification code for the mobile device;
  • the name and version of your browser;
  • your browser type and settings information (screen resolution, colour depth, time zone settings, browser add-ons, fonts);
  • your operating system.

Purposes of data processing

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • in order to make this website available to you and to improve and develop the website;
  • in order to generate usage statistics;
  • in order to identify, prevent and investigate attacks on our website.

Legal grounds for data processing 

The legal grounds on which your personal data are processed are our legitimate interest in achieving the purposes specified in point 4 under point (f) of Article 6 (1) of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Your rights

By law, you are entitled:

  • to access information on what personal data concerning you we have stored and request copies of such data;
  • to demand the rectification, completion or erasure of your personal data that are inaccurate or being processed unlawfully;
  • to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • to object to the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances or withdraw consent you have previously granted to the processing of your personal data;
  • to demand data portability;
  • to know the identity of third parties to which your personal data are disclosed;
  • to lodge a complaint with the relevant authority. The data protection authority responsible for Austria is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria.

How to contact us

The data controller is:

Alpla Werke  Alwin Lehner GmbH & Co KG
Allmendstrasse 81
6971 Hard
Austria

You can contact us at:

+43 5574/602
press@alpla.com